Personal Data Notice

EMERALD CAPITAL DEVELOPMENT SDN BHD, its subsidiaries and related corporations (hereinafter referred to as "our", "us" or "we") hereby notify you as our valued customers or potential customers that this notice is served on you pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as “PDPA”). This Personal Data Protection Policy (hereinafter referred to as “this Policy”) explains on how we collect and handle your Personal Data in accordance to PDPA.

 

1. Collection of Personal Data and Source

During the course of your transaction and dealings with us, we will collect and use your personal data to enable us to enter into transactions with you or to better provide you with the services and/or products related to our business. These may be done through various means, including but not limited to:

     a.  Agreements for sale and purchase of our properties or for our services;
     b.  Our forms whether in electronic or hardcopy format;
     c.  Any correspondence with you via telephone or electronic mail;
     d.  Business cards or other information provided to us or given to our employees or other agents or that were dropped at our  premises.

 

2. Types of Personal Data

We may collect a variety of your Personal Data from time to time which may include  your name, age, identity card (Mykad) number, passport number, postal address, email address, gender, date of birth, marital status, occupation, salary range, contact information such as telephone, mobile and facsimile number, race, religious belief, nationality, photographs, finger prints, type of loans applied for in relation to the purchase of property, credit card, bank account information and information of third parties such as your authorized representatives, contractors, lawyers, and financiers and other relevant data for the Purposes as stated herein below.

 

The list of Personal Data stated above is not exhaustive and may include other personal data depending on the nature  of transaction and dealings.

 

3. Use of Personal Data

We are processing and/or disclosing your Personal Data for the following purposes (hereinafter referred to as “Purpose”):

     a.  To process the necessary transaction in relation to the transacted matter;
     b.  To process any payment in relation to the transacted matter;
     c.  To maintain our internal records management;
     d.  For internal investigations, audit or security purposes;
     e.  To conduct marketing analysis and business development activities regarding our projects, products and/or services;
     f.   To deliver to you information in connection with our latest services or products and upcoming events unless you have otherwise notified us by writing that you do not consent to us           processing your Personal Data for such purpose; and/or
     g.  To comply with any legal or regulatory requirements and to disclose whatsoever necessary under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, court order, by-law, guideline           and/or code which are applicable to us.

 

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

i.)  Entities within EMERALD CAPITAL DEVELOPMENT SDN BHD

     Your Personal Data provided to us is processed by our entities within or outside of Malaysia for reasons relation to the Purpose.

 

ii.) Third Parties

    Generally, we will keep the Personal Data provided to us as confidential. Nevertheless, your Personal Data may be disclosed to relevant third parties which may be located within or     outside Malaysia for reasons relating to the Purpose or as required by law or  pursuant to relevant contractual relationship (eg. we appoint third party service providers):

     a.  Any parties to whom we are under a legal requirement to disclose the Personal Data to by applicable law or in response to  an authoritative body, including government authorities,          statutory authorities, law enforcement agencies, local councils and/or industry regulators as well as to any other third party pursuant to any court order;
     b.  Public amenities and utilities providers;
     c.  Third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (eg. contractors, auditors, consultants, accountants,  lawyers, financial and professional advisors, lenders,           insurance companies and property management companies);
     d.  Our joint venture and business partners; and/or
     e.  The relevant landowner, Joint Management Body and/or management corporation.

 

You hereby acknowledge that such disclosure may occur and permit us to release your Personal Data to the relevant parties as stated above.

 

5. Security of Personal Data

As we value your Personal Data, we will take appropriate measures to safeguard all Personal Data against any unauthorized access, misuse, loss, destruction or damage when processing your Personal Data.

 

6. Consequences of Refusal or Failure to Supply

We would like to notify you that it is obligatory for you to furnish the Personal Data for the purposes outlined in this Policy.

Your refusal or failure to provide the Personal Data may result in the following:

     a.  The inability of parties to formalize or carry out  the necessary transaction in related to the transaction matter;
     b.  The inability for us provide you with our latest information, products and/or services.

 

7. Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your Personal Data for  the period  necessary to fulfill the many different purposes outlined in this Policy unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law.

 

8. Right to Access and Correction

You have the right to:

     a.  Request access to your Personal Data;
     b.  Request that we correct any of the Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date;
     c.  Communicate to us your objection to the use of the Personal Data for marketing purposes;
     d.  Withdraw your consent, subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and reasonable time period.

 

You may request for access to or correction of the Personal Data or withdraw your consent to or limit the processing thereof at any time hereafter by submitting a written request to us via:

 

     Department          : Sales & Marketing Department
     Postal Address    : Penthouse 1-21-1, SUNTECH @ Penang Cybercity, Lintang Mayang Pasir 3, 11950 Bayan Baru, Penang.
     Tel No                    : 604-643 8833
     Fax No                   : 604-643 8787
     Email                     : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
     Operating Hours   : 9.00am - 6.00pm

 

Any inquiries or complaints with respect to your Personal Data should also be channeled to us in this manner.

 

9. Consent from a Third Party

In the event you have provided Personal Data of third parties (e.g. your authorized representatives, contractors, lawyers, financiers) to us, we rely on you to have sufficiently obtained their prior consent to allow us to process their Personal Data in relation to the Purpose.

 

10. Changes to our Personal Data Protection Policy

We reserve the right to update, amend, and vary this Policy at any time without prior notice to comply with or be consistent with changes in applicable law and regulations as well as our business operations or policies. If we make any significant changes to this Policy, we will post these changes at our website: www.emerald-capital.com. As such, you may wish to check our policy at our website on regular basis.

 

11. Conflict

In the event of any conflict between the English version of this Policy and its corresponding Bahasa Malaysia versions, the English version of this Policy shall prevail.